Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] It isn’t our place to judge you based on the charges you face, but it is our job to vigorously defend you against the allegations—no matter what they are. After all, allegations only represent half of the story, and you’re innocent until the government proves you guilty—if it can.
Arizona Revised Statutes 13-1802 is the state’s theft statute. Here, lawmakers outline nine different ways to commit the crime of theft. While there are far more than nine Arizona theft crimes, those that are not included in A.R.S. 13-1802 are contained within their own statute.
Under A.R.S. 13-1802A1, an offense occurs when someone “controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property.” Thus, the crime can be broken down into the following elements, each of which the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt:
Notably, nowhere in the required list of elements is that you took the property without the owner’s permission.