Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] Those who have been charged with endangerment should retain an experienced Phoenix criminal defense attorney, as an endangerment conviction can result in jail time.
At the Law Office of James E. Novak, we have a long history of defending clients facing endangerment charges. We understand all the best defenses to endangerment, when they apply, and how to use them to minimize the impact our client’s arrest has on the rest of their life.
Under Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1201, endangerment involves “recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.” While the law doesn’t define what “recklessly endangering” entails, courts have held that reckless means the conscious disregarding of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that represents a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.